Shortlist announced for women’s watch awards

EWA 2017 with full urb-it high-res

The shortlist has been announced for this year’s Eve’s Watch Awards in association with Urb-it, with a wide array of watch brands fighting to scoop the top prizes.

The premise of the awards is to honour brands that are creating genuinely innovative and interesting watches for women, as well as to honour the women themselves who have made a name for themselves in the horological world. Watches launched between March 2016 and April 2017 qualify for consideration.

There are 12 categories altogether, including a Popular Choice Vote, which is voted for by the general public. All those who participate stand the chance to win a luxury weekend break courtesy of The Bloomsbury, and can vote here.

Story continues below
Advertisement

Also included is a Buyer’s Choice award, which welcomes buyers from key retailers including: John Lewis, Frost of London, Jura, ROX, Watches of Switzerland, Mappin & Webb, Goldsmiths, H. Samuel, Ernest Jones, The Watch Gallery and Amazon.

Joining the impressive judging panel this year are Sara Sandmeier, jewellery and watch freelance designer and founder of Design-Fashion-Styling), Jessica Diamond, watch & jewellery writer for Conde Nast Traveller, and Katrina Israel, ES Magazine’s fashion features writer.

Celebrating the sponsorship of the unique event, Neville James, managing director of Urb-it UK, the personalised shopping and handover service within central London, said: “We’re very excited to be launching Urb-it in London this Autumn and thrilled to partner with the Eve Watch Awards, a prestigious event that celebrates exquisite timepieces just for women”.

Larissa Trew, publisher of Eve’s Watch’s, explains the inspiration behind the Awards and why they’re so important: “It comes from the same reason behind us starting Eve’s Watch – no one was celebrating women’s watches. There have been so many incredible launches over the last few years, with brands really upping their game in terms of offering women timepieces but no one was standing up and shouting about this. So, once again, it was down to us to take up the mantel.”

The full list of nominees is listed below, with the winners to be announced in October.

Best High Jewellery Watch Shortlist

Cartier Panthère de Cartier

Audemars Piguet Diamond Outrage

Dior Grand Soir Botanic

Chanel Mademoiselle Privé Décor Aubazine

H Moser Venturer Smoky Sapphire

Chopard Green Carpet Collection

Best Fashion Watch Shortlist

Fossil Idealist Light Brown Leather watch

Swatch SkinSkin

Gucci Le Marché des Merveilles Snake watch

Tissot Heritage Banana

Michael Kors Lake Pavé Silver-Tone watch

Fendi iShine

Best Design Shortlist – luxury

Chanel Première Camélia Skeleton

Corum Golden Bridge Ladies Ronde

Manufacture Royale ADN Street Art

Bulgari Serpenti Twist Your Time! (in green)

Best Design Shortlist – under £2,000

Rado True Stratum

Shinola Gomelsky Eppie Sneed

Bulova Rubaiyat

Klokers Klock-01-Klink-01

Best Sports Watch Shortlist

Chopard Happy Ocean

TAG Heuer Carrera Lady

Victorinox Inox with pink and grey paracord bracelet

Oris Aquis Date (in white)

Breitling Galactic 32 Sleek edition (bicolour with champagne dial)

Omega Speedmaster

Best Complication Shortlist

Graff MasterGraff Floral Tourbillon

Van Cleef & Arpels Lady Papillon Automate

Patek Philippe Ref: 7130G-14

Montblanc Bohème ExoTourbillon Slim 110 years Anniversary model

Jaeger-LeCoultre Rendez-Vous Sonatina

Urwerk UR-106 Flower Power

Collector’s Choice Shortlist

Breguet Tradition Dame 7038

Audemars Piguet Royal Oak Frosted Gold

Patek Philippe Ref 7130G-14

Lange and Sohne Little Lange 1 Moonphase

Omega Speedmaster 38mm (in mink)

Rolex Yacht-master II (aka the Tutti Frutti)

Best Innovation Shortlist

Hermès Slim d’Hermès L’Heure Impatiente

Chanel Première Camélia Skeleton

Fabergé Lady Libertine III

Richard Mille RM07-01

Moritz Grossmann Tefnut Twist (classic)

Ressence Type 1 Squared

Best Newcomer Shortlist

Czapek & Cie

Farer

Sekford

Greyhours

Briston

Klokers

The Buyer’s Choice Shortlist – luxury

Cartier

Rolex

Chanel

Audemars Piguet

Chopard

TAG Heuer

The Buyer’s Choice Shortlist – core collection under £2,000

Gucci

Olivia Burton

Rado

Citizen

Raymond Weil

Bulova

Watch of the Year Shortlist – luxury

Chanel J12 Mademoiselle

Dior VIII Grand Bal Piece Unique Galaxie

Audemars Piguet Royal Oak Frosted Gold

Bulgari Lvcea Moonphase

Watch of the Year Shortlist – under £2,000

Gucci Timeless Moonphase

Longines Heritage 1945

Rado True Thinline in green ceramic

Farer Beagle

Brand of the Year Shortlist – luxury

Chanel

IWC

Dior

Fabergé

Brand of the Year Shortlist – core collection under £2,000

Tory Burch

Olivia Burton

Gucci

Raymond Weil

Authors

*

Related posts

Top