Chopard and Bulgari are big winners at the Grand Prix d’Horlogerie de Genève Awards

The “Aiguille d’Or” Prize was won by: Chopard, L.U.C for its Full Strike timepiece.The “Aiguille d’Or” Prize was won by: Chopard, L.U.C for its Full Strike timepiece.

Winners of the 17th Grand Prix d’Horlogerie de Genève (GPHG) were revealed last night with Chopard picking up the most prestigious Aiguille d’Or prize for its L.U.C Full Strike Watch.

Bulgari was the night’s only double winner, picking up gongs in the  Men’s Watch and Tourbillon and Escapement Watch categories for two editions from its 2017 ultra-thin Octo Finissimo family.

The awards, which are broadly recognised as the most authoritative examination of innovation and expertise by Swiss watchmakers, whittled down a shortlist of 72 competing watches to 16 winners.

Story continues below
Advertisement

All 72 competing watches are on show at the Musée d’art et d’histoire in Geneva (MAH) until November 12th, as part of an original exhibition dedicated to the contemporary art of watchmaking. The winners will also be exhibited from November 16th to 20th  during the 3rd Dubai Watch Week.

The full 2017 GPHG winner list is:

 

The “Aiguille d’Or” Prize was won by: Chopard, L.U.C for its Full Strike timepiece.

The “Aiguille d’Or” Prize was won by: Chopard, L.U.C for its Full Strike timepiece.

Innovation Prize: Zenith, Defy Lab.

Innovation Prize: Zenith, Defy Lab.

 

“Revival” Prize: Longines, The Longines Avigation BigEye.

“Revival” Prize: Longines, The Longines Avigation BigEye.

 

Ladies’ Watch Prize: Chanel, Première Camélia Skeleton.

Ladies’ Watch Prize: Chanel, Première Camélia Skeleton.

 

 

 

 

Ladies’ High-Mech Watch Prize: Van Cleef & Arpels, Lady Arpels Papillon Automate.

Ladies’ High-Mech Watch Prize: Van Cleef & Arpels, Lady Arpels Papillon Automate.

 

Men’s Watch Prize: Bvlgari, Octo Finissimo Automatic.

Men’s Watch Prize: Bvlgari, Octo Finissimo Automatic.

 

Ulysse Nardin won the Sports Watch Prize for its Marine Regatta.

Ulysse Nardin won the Sports Watch Prize for its Marine Regatta.

 

Chronograph Watch Prize: Parmigiani Fleurier, Tonda Chronor Anniversaire.

Chronograph Watch Prize: Parmigiani Fleurier, Tonda Chronor Anniversaire.

 

Tourbillon and Escapement Watch Prize: Bvlgari, Octo Finissimo.

Tourbillon and Escapement Watch Prize: Bvlgari, Octo Finissimo.

 

Tourbillon Skeleton Calendar Watch Prize: Greubel Forsey, QP à Équation.

Tourbillon Skeleton Calendar Watch Prize: Greubel Forsey, QP à Équation.

 

Travel Time Watch Prize: Parmigiani Fleurier, Toric Hemisphères Rétrograde.

Travel Time Watch Prize: Parmigiani Fleurier, Toric Hemisphères Rétrograde.

 

Mechanical Exception Watch Prize: Vacheron Constantin, Les Cabinotiers Celestia Astronomical Grand Complication 3600.

Mechanical Exception Watch Prize: Vacheron Constantin, Les Cabinotiers Celestia Astronomical Grand Complication 3600.

 

“Petite Aiguille” Watch Prize: Tudor, Black Bay Chrono.

“Petite Aiguille” Watch Prize: Tudor, Black Bay Chrono.

Authors
TAG CLOUD ,

*

Related posts

Top